DENTAL OLYMPICS 2020

image0

image11

image6

The student committee 2019-20 (Mystic committee) introduced the 1st season of Dental Olympics.
Dental Olympics is an amalgamation of sports and scientific events. This was held on the 23rd and 24th of December 2019. There were sports events which were held on the 23rd of December 2019.
The sports events were the following;
1- 100m
2- 200m
3- 400m
4- Shot put
5- Relay
2 prizes were given for all the positions for the 100,200 and 400m races and 1 prize for relay and shot put.
image3

The Scientific events took place on the 24th of December.
Scientific events were the following.
Paper presentation
Poster presentation
Model making
Debate
Quiz

There were scientific games that took place which were:
Wax block relay
Spatula race
Do you event aspirate
Guess the author
Dental scrabble
Guess the impression
Dental Pictionary

There was a prize distribution ceremony on the 24th of December , the prizes were given to all the participants by the dean of dental college Dr. Omkar Shetty.
image10
The winners for the sports events were the following:
100m (GIRLS)
GROUP A :
1.Aditi Vaidya
2.Vrinda
3.Crystal Myranda

GROUP B :
1.Shraddha Jagtap
2. Sailyee
3. Atoofa Tadeen

100m (BOYS)
GROUP A
1.Heet gada
2.Manush Vora
3. Areeb Ansari

GROUP B
1.Samarth Shetty
2.Pranav Kotian
3.Karan Kolekar

200M (GIRLS)
GROUP A
1.Shraddha Jagtap
2.Saiyee
3.Crystal Myranda

GROUP B
1. Vrinda
2. Snehal Gupta
3.Sherazaad Randelia

200M (BOYS)
GROUP A
1.Samarth Shetty
2.Karan Kolekar
3. Manush Vora

GROUP B
1.Aarish Mansuri
2. Pranav Kotian
3.Heet Gada

400M
(GIRLS)
1. Shraddha Jagtap
2. Sherazaad Randelia
3.Shweta Mapara

(BOYS)
1.Pranav Kotian
2. Samarth Shetty
3. Aarish Mansuri

RELAY
GIRLS
1st place – Aditi Vaidya
Neha Surve
Shagufta Khan
Simran Khan

2nd place – Sneha
Jhanvi Mehta
Rishita
Soumya Thorat

3rd place – Sherazaad Randelia
Dimple Amarmani
Vishwa Parsana
Chenova Ferrao

BOYS
1st place – Samarth Shetty
Heet Gada
Jai Mittal
Omkar

2nd place – Aarish Mansuri
Manush Vora
Mayank Singh
Mittul Gangwani

3rd place – Pranav Kotian
Meet Shah
Varun Irani
Karan Kolekar

SHOT PUT
GIRLS
Sherazaad Randelia
Snehal Gupta
Shreya Mada

BOYS
Samarth Shetty
Karan Kolekar
Atharv Kate

The winners for the scientific event are as follows :
Paper Presentation-UG
1- Christina Pereira
2-Ruchika Kallianpur
3-Anushree Fegade

Paper Presentation-PG
1- Dr Mikisha Shetty

Poster Presentation- UG
1-Rishabh Mistry
2-Sidra Sarguroh

Poster Presentation-PG
1- Dr. Sanjana (Perio)
2- Dr. Yash (Ortho)
3- Dr. Shubham (Ortho )and Dr. Shivani (Perio)

Dental Quiz
1- Dr Shivani,Dr Sanjana, Dr Namrata
2-Suhreed, Tirth,Ishaa
3-Dimple,Chenova,Pranav

The students showed a lot of enthusiasm making the event a great success.