Committees

LIST OF COMMITTEES FOR ACADEMIC YEAR 2018-2019

INTERNAL QUALITY ASSURANCE CELL (IQAC)ACADEMIC YEAR 2018 – 19
Chair PersonDean – Dr. Surekha Patil
AdvisorDr. V.R. Badhwar
Dr. Bharti Kulkarni
Sr. Administrative OfficerMrs. Rutali Sawant
Ms.  Neelam Singh
Mrs. Balasaheb Munde
IQAC Co-ordinatorDr Deepali Vidhate
Dr Vaishali Thakare
Members (Teachers)· Dr. Abhay Chaudhary
· Dr. Prakash Roplekar
· Dr. Nupur Chakravarthy
· Dr. Rajesh Rai
· Dr. YogeshDhabolkar
· Dr. Kailash Jawade
· Dr. Rajiv Rao
· Dr. Rahul Pedawad
· Dr. Violet Pinto
· Dr. Ruta Bapat
· Dr. Sanjay Agarwal
· Dr.Kavita
· Dr. Manju Bhashini
University AdministratorDr. Shirish Patil
AlumniDr. KetanPakhle
Student- Stake holderUG – Mr. ArhamPeerjad
PG – Dr. Ashwin Patil
Research Project CoordinatorDr. Deepak Langade
HospitalDr. Anupam Karmakar
Mr. Nitin Yashwante

INTERNAL QUALITY ASSURANCE CELL (IQAC)ACADEMIC YEAR 2017 – 18
Chair PersonDean – Dr. Surekha Patil
AdvisorDr. V.R. Badhwar
Dr. Bharti Kulkarni
Sr. Administrative OfficerMrs. Rutali Sawant
Ms.  Neelam Singh
Mrs. Balasaheb Munde
IQAC Co-ordinatorDr Rahul Peddawad
Dr Deepali Vidhate
Members (Teachers)· Dr. Prakash Roplekar
· Dr. Nupur Chakravarthy
· Dr. Rajesh Rai
· Dr. YogeshDhabolkar
· Dr. Kailash Jawade
· Dr. Rajiv Rao
· Dr. Rahul Pedawad
· Dr. Violet Pinto
· Dr. Ruta Bapat
· Dr. Sanjay Agarwal
· Dr.Kavita
· Dr. Manju Bhashini
· Dr. Shweta Agarwal
University AdministratorDr. Shirish Patil
AlumniDr. KetanPakhle
Student- Stake holderUG – Mr. ArhamPeerjad
PG - Dr. Ashwin Patil
Research Project CoordinatorDr. Deepak Langade
HospitalDr. Anupam Karmakar
Mr. Nitin Yashwante

INTERNAL QUALITY ASSURANCE CELL (IQAC)ACADEMIC YEAR 2016 – 17
Chair PersonDean – Dr. Surekha Patil
AdvisorDr. V.R. Badhwar
Dr. Bharti Kulkarni
Sr. Administrative OfficerMrs. Rutali Sawant
Ms.  Neelam Singh
Mrs.  AartiChavan
IQAC Co-ordinatorDr. Rajiv Rao
Dr. Rahul Peddawad
Members (Teachers)· Dr. Prakash Roplekar
· Dr. Nupur Chakravarthy
· Dr. Rajesh Rai
· Dr. YogeshDhabolkar
· Dr. Kailash Jawade
· Dr. Sudha Rani G.
· Dr. Violet Pinto
· Dr. Runki
· Dr. RutaBapat
· Dr. Amit Nagpal
· Dr. Swati Borade
· Dr. VinuVij
· Dr. DeepaliVidhate
· Dr. Shweta Agarwal
University AdministratorDr. Shirish Patil
AlumniDr. KetanPakhle
Student- Stake holderUG – Mr. ArhamPeerjad
PG - Dr. Freston Mark Sirur
Research Project CoordinatorDr. KeyaraniLahiri
Dr. K. S. Yadav
HospitalDr. Shyam More
Nitin Yashwante

INTERNAL QUALITY ASSURANCE CELL (IQAC)ACADEMIC YEAR 2015 – 16
Chair PersonDean – Dr. V.R. Badhwar
Sr. Administrative OfficerMrs. Rutali Sawant
Mrs. Neelam Singh
Mrs.  AartiChavan
IQAC Co-ordinatorDr. Rajiv Rao
Dr. Rahul Peddawad
Members (Teachers)· Dr. Prakash Roplekar
· Dr. Rajesh Rai
· Dr. YogeshDhabolkar
· Dr. Kailash Jawade
· Dr. Sudha Rani G.
· Dr. Violet Pinto
· Dr. Runki
· Dr. RutaBapat
· Dr. Amit Nagpal
University AdministratorDr. Shirish Patil
AlumniDr. KetanPakhle
Student- Stake holderUG – Mr. ArhamPeerjad
PG - Dr. Freston Mark Sirur

INTERNAL QUALITY ASSURANCE COMMITTEE (IQAC)
ACADEMIC YEAR 2014 – 15
S. NO.POSTDEPARTMENTNAME
1.ChairmanDeanDr.Shirish Patil
2.Co-ordinatorProfessor, Ob. Gy.Dr. V.R. Badhwar
3.Co-ordinatorAsst. Prof., F.M.T.Dr. Rahul Peddawad
4.MemberProf.& Head, AnatomyDr. Joy Ghoshal
5.MemberProf.& Head, PhysiologyDr. Vivek Nalgirkar
6.MemberProf.& Head, BiochemistryDr.VijayaHaldankar
7.MemberProf.& Head, PathologyDr. Prakash Roplekar
8.MemberProf.& Head, MicrobiologyDr. Rita Swaminathan
9.MemberProf.& Head, PharmacologyDr. Merlyn Gomes
10.MemberProfessor, FMTDr. Amit Patil
11.MemberProf.& Head, MedicineDr. Archana Bhate
12.MemberAss. Professor, DermatologyDr.ManjyotGautam
13.MemberProf.& Head, Paed. SurgeryDr.Bharati Kulkarni
14.MemberProf.& Head, OrthopedicsDr. Sunil Shetty
15.MemberProfessor, OphthalmologyDr. Nupur Chakrawarty
16.MemberProf.& Head, Community MedicineDr. Sumedha Joshi
17.MemberAsso. Professor, PathologyDr. Rajiv Rao
18.MemberAsst. Professor, MicrobiologyMr. Nitin Bharos
19.MemberAsso. Professor, Ob. GynecDr.Sudha Mani
20.MemberProfessor, PaediatricsDr. Rajesh Rai
21.MemberProf.& Head, RadiologyDr. Madan Manmohan
22.MemberProf.& Head, Pulmonary MedicineDr. T.K. Jayalakshmi
23.MemberProfessor, AnaesthesiaDr.Surekha Patil
24.MemberProfessor, ENTDr.YogeshDabholkar
25.MemberProfessor, General SurgeryDr.KetanVagholkar
26.MemberAsst. Professor, PsychiatryDr.Aparna

ANTI RAGGING COMMITTEE
ACADEMIC YEAR 2018 – 2019
S. No.NAMEMOBILE NO.E MAIL ID
1.Dr. SurekhaPatil - Dean9920237101surekha.patil@dypatil.edu
2.Mrs. Rutali Sawant - Registrar9769746559rutali.sawant@dypatil.edu
3.Dr. Rajiv Rao - Prof.&Head  (Path.)9323585528rajiv.rao@dypatil.edu
4.Mr. M.G. Malage - P.I.nerulpolic@gmail.com
5.Mrs. Neelam Singh - Administrator9004116377neelam.singh@dypatil.edu
6.Dr. V.R. Badhwar - Prof. (Ob. Gyn.)9820362011v.r.badhwar@dypatil.edu
7.Dr. Bharti Kulkarni - Prof. (Paediatrics Surgery)9820554431Bharti.Kulkarni@dypatil.edu
8.Dr. Nupur Chakravarty - Prof. (Ophthal)9322711905nupur.chakravarty@dypatil.edu
9.Dr. Pragati Upasham - Prof. (Path.)9819565968pragati.upasham@dypatil.edu
10.Dr. Rahul Peddawad - Asso.. Prof. (FMT)9892144650rahul.peddawad@dypatil.edu
11.Mr. Nitin Bharos - Asst. Prof. (Micro)9930774776nitin.bharos@dyaptil.edu
12.Mr. Sai Prasad Medekar - Warden, Boys Hostel9022798242sai.medekar@dypatil.edu
13.Mrs. SuvarnaValse Patil - Warden, Girls Hostel9820154725Suvarna.patil@dypatil.edu

 

Internal Redressal Grievance Committee Academic Year 2017-2018
NameDesignationPost
Dr. Bharti KulkarniProfessor & Head, Department of  Paediatric SurgeryChairperson
Dr. Vijaya BadhwarProfessor,  Department of Gynaecology and obstetricsVice Chairperson
Dr. C.P. KapoorProfessor, Department of General MedicineMember
Dr. Prakash RoplekarProfessor & Head, Department of   PathologyMember
Dr. V. G. SawantProfessor, Department of  AnatomyMember
Dr.Vijaya HaldankarProfessor & Head, Department of  BiochemistryMember
Dr. Rajiv RaoProfessor, Department of  PathologyMember
Dr. Rutali SawantRegistrar D. Y. Patil School of Medcine, Hospital and Research Centre.Member
Ms. Neelam SinghAdministrator D. Y. Patil School of Medcine, Hospital and Research Centre.Member
Mr. Nitin YeshwanteMedical Social WorkerD. Y. Patil School of Medcine, Hospital and Research Centre.Member

 

INTERNAL REDRESSAL GRIEVANCE COMMITTEE 2015-2016
NAMEDESIGNATIONPOSITIONEMAIL ID
Dr.Bharti KulkarniProf and Head Department of Pediatric Surgery D Y Patil School of Medicine, Hospital and Research CentreChairpersonbharti.kulkarni@dypatil.edu
Dr.Vijayavalli BadhwarProf Department of Gynaecology and ObstetricsD Y Patil School of Medicine, Hospital and Research CentreVice Chairpersonvijayavalli.badhwar@dypatil.edu
Dr. C P KapoorProf Department General Medicine D Y Patil School of Medicine, Hospital and Research CentreMemberbharti.kulkarni@dypatil.edu
Dr. Sheetal JagtapProf Department of Anaesthesiology D Y Patil School of Medicine, Hospital and Research CentreMembersheetal.jagtap@dypatil.edu
Dr. Vishnu  SawantProf and Head Department of Anatomy D Y Patil School of Medicine, Hospital and Research CentreMembervishnu.sawant@dypatil.edu
Dr. Vijaya HaldankarProf and Head Department of Bio Chemistry D Y Patil School of Medicine, Hospital and Research CentreMembervijaya.haldankar@dypatil.edu
Mrs. Rutali SawantRegistrar D Y Patil School of Medicine, Hospital and Research CentreMemberrutali.sawant@dypatil.edu
Mrs. Neelam SinghAdministratorD Y Patil School of Medicine, Hospital and Research CentreMemberneelam.singh@dypatil.edu
Mrs Suneeta MathewsWarden D Y Patil School of Medicine, Hospital and Research CentreMembersuneeta.mathews@dypatil.edu
Mr. Nitin YeshwanteMedical Social WorkerMembernitin.yeshwante@dypatil.edu

 

INTERNAL REDRESSAL GRIEVANCE COMMITTEE 2014-2015
NAMEDESIGNATIONPOSITIONEMAIL ID
Dr.Bharti KulkarniProf and Head Department of Pediatric Surgery D Y Patil School of Medicine, Hospital and Research CentreChairpersonbharti.kulkarni@dypatil.edu
Dr.Vijayavalli BadhwarProf Department of Gynaecology and ObstetricsD Y Patil School of Medicine, Hospital and Research CentreVice Chairpersonvijayavalli.badhwar@dypatil.edu
Dr. C P KapoorProf Department General Medicine D Y Patil School of Medicine, Hospital and Research CentreMemberbharti.kulkarni@dypatil.edu
Dr. Sheetal JagtapProf Department of Anaesthesiology D Y Patil School of Medicine, Hospital and Research CentreMembersheetal.jagtap@dypatil.edu
Dr. Vishnu  SawantProf and Head Department of Anatomy D Y Patil School of Medicine, Hospital and Research CentreMembervishnu.sawant@dypatil.edu
Dr. Vijaya HaldankarProf and Head Department of Bio Chemistry D Y Patil School of Medicine, Hospital and Research CentreMembervijaya.haldankar@dypatil.edu
Mrs. Rutali SawantRegistrar D Y Patil School of Medicine, Hospital and Research CentreMemberrutali.sawant@dypatil.edu
Mrs. Neelam SinghAdministratorD Y Patil School of Medicine, Hospital and Research CentreMemberneelam.singh@dypatil.edu
Mrs Suneeta MathewsWarden D Y Patil School of Medicine, Hospital and Research CentreMembersuneeta.mathews@dypatil.edu
Mr. Nitin YeshwanteMedical Social WorkerMembernitin.yeshwante@dypatil.edu

Gender Sensitization Committee
DesignationFaculty MembersMobile No.
Advisory HeadDr. Bharati Kulkarni (Pediatric surgery)9820554431
DeanDr. Surekha Patil9022957111
Member SecretaryDr. Violet Pinto (PSM)9820492577
Dr. Deepali Vidhate (Biochemistry)9869687771
MemberMrs. Rutali Sawant (Registrar)9769746559
MemberDr. Rajiv Rao (Pathology)8097085528
MemberDr. Rahul Peddawad (FMT)9892144650
MemberDr. Shyam More9619336868
NGO RepresentativeMs. Bhagyashree9324232546
LawyerAdvo. Ajay Patil (Principal of Law College)9833377734
Gender ChampionsKritika Bhatiya (III Year MBBS)8898452692
Rhea D'suza (II Year MBBS)9820064117
Social WorkerMr. Nitin Bankar (MSW)9967944887

Medical Education Unit (MEU)
Name of the MEU coordinatorDr. Archana Bhate -Professor & Head, Department of Medicine
Dr. Sharmila Patil, Deputy Coordinator- Professor & Head, Dept of Dermatology
Name, Designation of MembersDr. Surekha Patil, Dean & Professor Anaesthesia, Hon Director
Dr. Sharmila Patil, Professor & Head, Dept of Dermatology
Dr.Violet Pinto, Professor Community Medicine
Dr. Meena Satia, Professor OBGY
Dr.Vivek Nalgirkar, Professor & Head Dept of Physiology
Dr.Sadhana Mendhurwar, Professor , Physiology
Dr.Deepali Vidhate, Professor, Biochemistry
Dr Manisha Nakhate, Associate Professor, Anatomy
Dr.Bharati Nalgirkar, Associate Professor, Biochemistry
Dr.Rupali Shastrakar– Associate Professor, Anatomy
Dr.Ruta Bapat– Assistant Professor, Anatomy
Dr.Dipesh Goyal- Assistant Professor, Surger
Dr.Debapriya Das Choudhury- Assistant Professor, Microbiology

Gender Harassment Complaint Committee
NameDesignationPost
Dr. Bharti KulkarniProfessor & Head, Department of  Paediatric SurgeryChairperson
Dr. Vijaya Badhwar,Professor, Department of  Gynaecology and obstetricsVice Chairperson
Dr. C.P. KapoorProfessor, Department of General MedicineMember
Dr. Prakash RoplekarProfessor, Department of  PathologyMember
Dr.Vijaya HaldankarProfessor & Head, Department of BiochemistryMember
Dr. Rajiv Rao,Professor& Head, Department of  PathologyMember
Dr. Rutali SawantRegistrar D. Y. Patil School of Medcine, Hospital and Research Centre.Member
Ms. Neelam SinghAdministrator D. Y. Patil School of Medcine, Hospital and Research Centre.Member
Mr. Nitin YeshwanteMedical Social WorkerD. Y. Patil School of Medcine, Hospital and Research Centre.Member

Scientific Review Committee
S. NoCompositionEmail id/Mobile no.
1Dr.Surekha Patil - Chairperson Dean of DYPSOM9930923108
surekha.patil@dypatil.edu
2Dr.Sharmila Patil -Co-ChairpersonProf & head of Dermatology8850635503
drsharmilapatil@gmail.com
3Dr.Vaishali Thakare –SecretaryAssistant prof. of Pharmacology9869366927
Vaishali.thakare@dypatil.edu
MEMBER  OF  SRC
4Dr.Atul Deshmukh Director,Center for Interdisciplinary Research,DYPUSM,Navi-Mumbai9821769405
atul.deshmukh@dypatil.edu
5Dr.Bharati KulkarniProf and Head, Dept of Pediatric surgery9820554431
bharatikulkarni@rediffmail.com
6Dr.Sumedha Joshi, Prof and Head, Dept of Community Medicine9820137001
Sumedha.joshi@dypatil.edu
7Dr.Y.S.Nandanwar, ProfessorDept of OBGY9869072622
drnandanwar@hotmail.com
8Dr.Ananya Mukherjee, Professor,Dept of  General Medicine7710952278
anannyadr@rediffmail.com
9Dr.Varsha Vyas,Professor, Dept of Anaesthesia9819583232
varsha.vyas011@gmail.com
10Dr. Joy Ghoshal ,Prof and  Head, Dept of Anatomy9833999282
drjoyghoshal@rediffmail.com
11Dr.Vivek Nalgirkar, Prof and Head,Dept of Physiology9769067069
viveknalgirkar@gmail.com
12Dr.Deepali Vidhate,Assoc. Prof, Dept of Biochemistry9869687771
Deepali.vidhate@dypatil.edu
13Dr.Anand Patil,Assistant Prof, Dept of Pharmacology9920449433
anantd1patil@gmail.com
14Dr.KavitaVivek, Assistant Prof, Dept  of Pharmacology9770301836
lilydubeyg@gmail.com